Q4 2020 Top Equity Mutual Funds

Top 50 equity funds ranked by quarterly returns

 Name3-Month ReturnOne-Year Return %Three-Year Annualized Return %Five-Year Annualized Return %Portfolio Total Net Assets ($M)Expense Ratio
1Upright Growth Fund (UPUPX)60.8040201108.695652174.09534414-0.0303584422.812.23
2Cannabis Growth Fund;Investor (CANNX)57.6309650319.82516447N/AN/A2.91.37
3Fidelity Select Energy Service Portfolio (FSESX)57.3645474-35.97995261-28.90823669-15.59298859193.90.9
4Hennessy Small Cap Financial Fund;Investor (HSFNX)57.266872392.57780071.140164346.6083059783.81.59
5Rydex Energy Services Fund;Investor (RYVIX)52.64160615-36.93774882-30.05722177-19.257336434.91.48
6Kinetics Internet Fund;No Load (WWWFX)51.8041237156.4178223712.8451946918.32572719173.642.09
7Fairholme Fund (FAIRX)51.403326446.8986384314.2149286311.977613891437.141
8Perkins Discovery Fund (PDFDX)48.7021581162.0950172931.5405577222.0927226615.492.5
9Fuller & Thaler Behavioral Micro-Cap Eq Fd;Ins (FTMSX)47.9886182715.57144508N/AN/A9.161.75
10Morgan Stanley Inception Portfolio;I (MSSGX)45.71002133150.5691973950.9804582533.10214471857.121
11Emerald Banking & Finance Fund;A (HSSAX)45.616641911.936036552.75222479.35373386160.81.48
12Global Clean Equity Fund;I (CGCNX)44.77515804N/AN/AN/A12.851.15
13Shelton Green Alpha Fund (NEXTX)44.6183495113.8732074435.5542546825.28648404182.671.34
14RMB Mendon Financial Services Fund;A (RMBKX)44.15108177-5.73141487-1.331193156.88727268199.381.28
15Hotchkis & Wiley Mid-Cap Value Fund;I (HWMIX)43.414592250.4776625-2.888286373.611064953511.04
16Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Value Fund;L (UBVLX)43.248573753.530893822.616068598.165280574875.140.9
17John Hancock Regional Bank Fund;A (FRBAX)43.21977417-10.06857483-1.841393177.57680748988.851.23
18Snow Capital Small Cap Value Fund;A (SNWAX)42.9593373521.815848574.888844778.1685547815.941.51
19Baron Partners Fund;Retail (BPTRX)42.77895249148.5236631952.2181086536.989134686869.812.22
20Jacob Small Cap Growth Fund;Investor (JSCGX)41.9679014461.7280042928.0502875721.9027663219.292.25
21Jacob Discovery Fund;Institutional (JMIGX)41.8129165374.3472396640.1162996726.0086779629.182.01
22Firsthand Technology Opportunities Fund (TEFQX)41.5224671496.5217197838.0682938534.08172354368.561.86
23Victory Global Natural Resources Fund;A (RSNRX)41.3250140527.35261307-19.51235705-4.2142645159.041.48
24Invesco Small Cap Value Fund;A (VSCAX)41.0224474810.810380923.013238588.858514651188.491.13
25Cullen Small Cap Value Fund;I (CUSIX)41.0012192312.068816047.509126488.558137947.911.02
26Paradigm Micro-Cap Fund (PVIVX)40.1847027546.8515262116.9481067418.7069852896.341.26
27Pzena Small Cap Value Fund;Institutional (PZISX)39.947821930.151662952.19564485N/A55.991.11
28Vulcan Value Partners Small Cap Fund;Inv (VVPSX)39.74878626-3.326543854.019953778.30276495690.981.26
29Victory Integrity Small-Cap Value Fund;A (VSCVX)39.65921540.851400730.111195866.827677611844.461.48
30Driehaus Micro Cap Growth Fund (DMCRX)39.5774846985.6003309937.138038130.42375205334.451.48
31Rydex Banking Fund;Investor (RYKIX)39.54933168-7.85507561-1.448605096.4927195411.521.48
32Penn Capital Special Situations Small Cap Eq;Inst (PSCNX)39.4564198727.6157804511.3194296514.0120399711.491.09
33Invesco SteelPath MLP Alpha Plus Fund;Y (MLPNX)39.31290801-43.06686645-20.69652423-9.8109279585.242.93
34Fidelity Select Banking Portfolio (FSRBX)39.27925198-12.16153397-0.896218856.81698576420.750.77
35Guinness Atkinson Alternative Energy Fund (GAAEX)39.101123686.4457831327.0368518915.4295801326.471.98
36Huber Capital Small Cap Value Fund;Investor (HUSIX)38.9921482-5.331548331.017328465.7086250328.861.75
37Royce Opportunity Fund;Investment (RYPNX)38.9473684226.517571889.0820605715.474433741318.151.22
38Ivy Energy Fund;A (IEYAX)38.84133001-38.71264368-25.19153143-13.34458424175.351.35
39Neuberger Berman Intrinsic Value Fund;Inst (NINLX)38.6944483727.1439818212.5140503113.25926484794.371.01
40Lord Abbett Focused Small Cap Value Fund;I (LMVYX)38.693667888.538005525.9121940310.78137091165.161.03
41Kinetics Small Cap Opportunities Fund;No Load (KSCOX)38.581207222.296738639.2314033915.3852126178.551.65
42TANAKA Growth Fund;R (TGFRX)38.3806038450.8728179610.261361746.5591704113.492.45
43Hotchkis & Wiley Small Cap Value Fund;I (HWSIX)38.30781478-0.315923120.706064885.73278471470.31.05
44Athena Behavioral Tactical Fund;I (ATVIX)38.2058375622.0749880711.2316339711.4019596323.671.35
45GMO Resources;III (GOFIX)38.1700646922.4875707811.0997587320.47303965883.610.73
46Victory Integrity Discovery Fund;A (MMEAX)38.11860941-1.516477110.100829127.4695818875.21.59
47Jacob Internet Fund;Investor (JAMFX)38.04528591123.2090814540.3451882630.8979144599.682.5
48Essex Environmental Opportunities Fund;Inst (GEOSX)37.9662332663.142553220.08629352N/A39.391.01
49GMO Resources Series Fund;PS (GREPX)37.7906994622.41730541N/AN/A325.740.83
50Pzena Mid Cap Value Fund;Institutional (PZIMX)37.597051946.632263712.718043879.24429602103.430.9

Source: Data from Refinitiv Lipper; ex-conventional mutual funds, ex-leveraged, and ex-dedicated short bias.; Data through September 30, 2020.

Top 25 equity funds ranked by largest Inflows

 Name3-Month Estimated Net Flows ($M)*3-Month ReturnOne-Year Return %Three-Year Annualized Return %Five-Year Annualized Return %Portfolio Total Net Assets ($M)Expense Ratio
1Fidelity Strategic Advisers Large Cap Fund (FALCX)4698.54N/AN/AN/AN/A52830.550.0025
2Fidelity 500 Index Fund (FXAIX)4271.0912.1421178718.3952135814.152510515.189133372870970.00015
3Fidelity Series Total Market Index Fund (FCFMX)3511.8614.8203997320.794682N/AN/A32991.740
4TIAA-CREF Large-Cap Growth Index Fund;Inst (TILIX)2783.8311.3769077838.4321511222.8955274420.9015732712807.180.0005
5Nuveen Santa Barbara Dividend Growth Fund;I (NSBRX)2611.7710.014297299.7507127311.5277503413.232276296012.40.007
6JPMorgan Hedged Equity Fund;I (JHEQX)2421.555.0430786814.100788538.67184979.6411995714399.760.006
7Harbor Capital Appreciation Fund;Institutional (HACAX)2345.0312.6032970754.433749626.7374776522.4216547841722.080.0067
8Strategic Advisers Fidelity US Total Stock Fund (FCTDX)2084.6415.2283145622.18353715N/AN/A48244.190.0034
9Fidelity Series Global ex US Index Fund (FSGEX)1916.9416.5098187410.759523974.974517819.0533525422188.460.0001
10MFS International Diversification Fund;I (MDIJX)1909.8513.6239012215.241707138.8973795711.4986779131906.280.0085
11Goldman Sachs GQG Partners International Oppt;Inst (GSIMX)1862.744.883769215.7666505711.55004651N/A15194.860.0085
12JPMorgan Emerging Markets Equity Fund;L (JMIEX)1736.1521.81033734.8773994314.4016166119.3467747714792.470.0094
13Nuveen International Growth Fund;I (NBQIX)1639.9813.8458482319.59515867.572860129.212741342189.470.0088
14American Funds American Balanced Fund;A (ABALX)1639.587.6421376510.856225158.7291173710.01604631183174.510.0059
15Columbia Dividend Income Fund;I (GSFTX)1541.3511.023580517.787067349.7005578112.5737791528045.470.0069
16Fidelity Strategic Advisers Fidelity Intl Fund (FUSIX)1514.7114.1889906313.228983476.753089068.5496550515794.820.0066
17American Funds American Mutual Fund;A (AMRMX)1329.788.239541584.740109347.6871561410.8936705369136.330.0061
18BlackRock Mid-Cap Growth Equity Portfolio;Inst (CMGIX)1270.1620.432166346.1334218426.9474573623.1910132413870.710.008
19Franklin DynaTech Fund;A (FKDNX)1255.4115.2767466857.6779871430.2351141525.5121053122546.170.0086
20MFS International Large Cap Value Fund;A (MKVBX)1254.9417.72942593N/AN/AN/A4759.520.0096
21Fidelity Freedom Index 2030 Fund;Investor (FXIFX)1243.7310.2404038714.324938859.6609889511.0744500711923.40.0012
22Nuveen Dividend Value Fund;A (FFEIX)1236.6415.4801146-4.504486582.966603718.563751793978.630.0111
23JPMorgan Equity Income Fund;I (HLIEX)1162.1112.890468113.619703737.7198880811.0217460436398.630.0072
24Fidelity Freedom Index 2035 Fund;Investor (FIHFX)1162.112.4577070315.5238793610.395124512.105864929342.840.0012
25Fidelity Freedom Index 2025 Fund;Investor (FQIFX)1133.929.0174127413.552707859.06683129.924201810053.040.0012

Source: Data from Refinitiv Lipper; ex-conventional mutual funds, ex-leveraged, and ex-dedicated short bias.; Data through September 30, 2020.

Top 25 equity funds ranked by largest outflows

 Name3-Month Estimated Net Flows ($M)*3-Month ReturnOne-Year Return %Three-Year Annualized Return %Five-Year Annualized Return %Portfolio Total Net Assets ($M)Expense Ratio
1Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund;Inv (VGTSX)-52057.7216.8659009511.163326914.913466769.00593637416900.20.0017
2Vanguard Institutional Tot Stk Mkt Id Fd;Inst Plus (VITPX)-11541.5214.7098347620.990012414.5109559815.4423142132769.340.0002
3Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund;Investor (VTSMX)-8683.8514.6528811720.8698550614.3593030115.286222451080710.590.0014
4Vanguard Institutional Index Fund;Institutional (VINIX)-6795.8312.1468407718.3928117114.1409035715.17031323261185.760.00035
5Fidelity Contrafund (FCNTX)-4231.928.1793458232.5008270818.9927881718.13885007136386.380.0085
6American Funds Growth Fund of America;A (AGTHX)-4143.9116.0248179337.809254719.6729018618.57120195256381.680.0064
7American Funds EuroPacific Growth Fund;A (AEPGX)-3721.0519.8439924524.7962235410.334421212.05830453192570.070.0084
8Vanguard Wellington Fund;Investor (VWELX)-3476.448.1792585310.600275619.3695972610.7432282112042.850.0025
9Vanguard PRIMECAP Fund;Investor (VPMCX)-3278.6614.178431517.2479206713.6414460616.0166567669450.160.0038
10Vanguard 500 Index Fund;Investor (VFINX)-3149.412.1171511418.2476748614.0148580815.04770344636917.240.0014
11Dodge & Cox International Stock Fund (DODFX)-2568.5424.689875952.096985580.926651866.6390265840788.650.0063
12T Rowe Price Growth Stock Fund (PRGFX)-2488.1311.995328836.928985521.0106620819.1396906768967.940.0065
13Franklin Income Fund;A1 (FKINX)-2361.7812.141500473.570430984.316542617.4263024568621.040.0062
14Dodge & Cox Stock Fund (DODGX)-2164.6520.863780347.158176527.512479112.2570668670673.870.0052
15Oakmark International Fund;Investor (OAKIX)-1817.0731.476820344.91797567-0.069788026.9113226356.560.0104
16Vanguard Health Care Fund;Investor (VGHCX)-1547.374.6062557712.6201146311.867114378.788744849031.10.0032
17Vanguard Mid-Cap Index Fund;Institutional (VMCIX)-1505.2518.0189870618.2644039312.0317733613.27586113132950.840.0004
18Fidelity Growth Company Fund (FDGRX)-1504.6214.8242293267.5057577630.2968133826.2333689163712.010.0083
19American Funds Capital Income Builder;A (CAIBX)-1472.289.52301233.272447714.060837336.59019397103633.770.0061
20TIAA-CREF Growth & Income Fund;Institutional (TIGRX)-1397.0314.4659868520.5296247513.3789902214.422942545869.050.0041
21Vanguard Windsor II Fund;Investor (VWNFX)-1373.7617.8830303414.4521382210.5117070712.3103756548912.590.0034
22American Funds Income Fund of America;A (AMECX)-1305.018.76747964.961065615.799526498.21864113115860.450.0057
23First Eagle Global Fund;A (SGENX)-1237.6310.996016348.295336745.983723318.3667458745932.240.0111
24DFA US Core Equity 2 Portfolio;Institutional (DFQTX)-1221.7217.7600455815.7025414310.5928852213.3929873929738.260.002
25Fidelity Advisor New Insights Fund;I (FINSX)-1209.598.8305515723.9622905615.4140834716.0063521724922.360.0084

Source: Data from Refinitiv Lipper; ex-conventional mutual funds, ex-leveraged, and ex-dedicated short bias.; Data through September 30, 2020.

You May Also Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *